2016‐2017 Georgia Jail Association

Join Us on Jekyll Island for the 2017 Summer Conference

The Georgia Jail Association is pleased to announce that the 2017 Summer Conference will be held at Villas by the Sea Resort and Conference Center on Georgia’s beautiful Jekyll Island. This years conference, scheduled for June 12-16, will be the GJA’s 30th anniversary conference.

 

Lodging

Villas by the Sea Resort and Conference Center

1175 North Beachview Drive

Jekyll Island, GA 31527

1(800) 841‐6262

Make reservations using  Group Code: 445693

 

Villas by the Sea is an oceanside resort on the northern end of the island.  The property offers 149 one, two, or three bedroom condominium villas with furnished kitchens.  Villas offers guests a boardwalk to the beach area as well as a pool area, grills, and  bicycle rentals.  The Driftwood Bistro restaurant  is located on the Villas property. 


Parking 

There is a parking fee of $6.00 to enter onto Jekyll Island. This daily fee remains valid for 24 hours. If you leave the island after 24 hours, a new permit will have to purchased upon your return. The toll both can take cash or debit/credit cards.


Resort Restaurant

The on‐site restaurant at Villas by the Sea Resort, the Driftwood Bistro, is only open for dinner service. Several other locations on the island offer breakfast and lunch.
Each of the 1, 2, and3 bedroom villas come with a fully furnished kitchen (full size stove, oven, refrigerator) as well as plates, glasses, and flatware. Fast food locations on the island are somewhat limited. The Convention Guide will have a listing of many of the island restaurants as well as activities on and near Jekyll Island.


 

Guest Meal Tickets

Guest tickets are $120. At this time, discounted child tickets are not available

Summer Conference Schedule

Monday,  June 12, 2017

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM:  Conference Registration & Information Desk Open

 

****LUNCH ON YOUR OWN****

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM:  **Training Sessions**

 

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM:  Vendor Registration at GJA Information Desk

6:00 PM:  Friends & Family Cookout                                         

 

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM:  Vendor Registration at GJA Information Desk

 

****Continental Breakfast****

 

8:30 AM - 11:45 AM:  GJA Vendor Show

 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM:  Conference Registration & Information Desk Open

 

1:00 PM:  Golf Tournament

 

1:00 PM:  Dolphin Tour

 

Wednesday, June 14,  2017

 8:00 AM– 5:00 PM:  **Training Sessions**

`

12:00 Noon:  Prayer Luncheon  (Ticket Required)

Please advise GJA Staff of the names of Officers or employees who have died this year

Thursday, June 15, 2017

8:00 AM -  5:00 PM:  **Training Sessions**

 

12:00 Noon:  Business Luncheon - GJA Members Only (Ticket Required) 
                

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM:  Reception 
 

6:30 PM:  Awards Banquet  (Ticket Required)
                Dress Code: Business Casual

 

 

Friday, June 16, 2017

8:00 AM -  12:00 PM:  **Training Sessions**

Summer Conference Training Schedule

Monday, June 12, 2017

Opening & Welcome                                          Robert Sowell

                                                                President Georgia Jail Association

 

                                                                         Dr. Amy Hollingshead         

                                                                               President/CEO

                                                                       Corporate Care Georgia

 

                                                                             Gregory Westbrook

                                                                 President, CGL Facility Management

                                                                                                                               

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

8:00 am – 12:00 pm                                            Vendor Show

 

1:00 pm – Finished                                           Golf Tournament

 

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

8:00am – 12:00pm

             Legal Updates

             Rick Strickland

 

8:00am – 12:00pm

             “Mental Health for the Non-Mental Health Professional”

             William P. Kissel, M.S., CCHP  (Correct Care)

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

             The Use of Force in a Corrections Setting

             David Godwin  (Thomas County Sheriff’s Office)

1:00pm – 5:00pm

             The WRAP by SAFE RESTRAINTS

             Charles Hammond

 

Thursday, June 15, 2017

8:00am – 12:00pm

             Verbal Judo

             Captain Richey Harrell  (Bartow County Sheriff’s Office)

 

8:00am – 12:00pm

             Health & Wellness – Stress in the Workplace

             Major Amanda Pritchett  (City of Atlanta Department of Corrections)

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

             Ethics and Professionalism

             Sergeant Dumas- Jackson  (Spalding County Sheriff’s Office)

 

1:00pm – 5:00pm

             “How to Build a Reentry program in a County Jail.”

             Lt. Dennis Pass  (Rockdale County Sheriff’s Office)

Friday, June 16, 2017

8:00am – 12:00pm

             Gang Recognition and Documentation 

             Investigator JT Somers  (Atlanta Police Department)        

 

8:00am – 12:00pm

             “Technology in Correctional Investigations: Contract Monitoring and Digital Forensics”

             Erik Thomas  (Securus)

2017 GJA AWARD WINNERS

The Georgia Jail Association salutes these award winning individuals.

Officer of the Year Award

Deputy Sheriff Master Anthony Persinger

Gwinnett Co. S.O.

Detention Supervisor of the Year Award

Sergeant James Walters

Bartow Co. S.O.

Meritorious Award

Glen Fountain

Gwinnett Co. S.O.

Civilian Award

Jacqueline Labat

Atlanta Department of Corrections

President's Award

Deputy Michael Byrd

Bartow Co. S.O.

 Paul J. Strickland

Professional Service Award

Derek Strickland

Legacy Commissary Services

Training Officer of the Year

Captain Richey Harrell

Bartow Co. S.O..

President's Award

Captain Bruce Bley 

Barrow Co. S.O.

Detention Administrator of the Year

Major Deeann Cash

Clayton Co. S.O.

2016‐2017 GJA OFFICERS

Robert Sowell
President
Spalding Co. S.O.
Patrick "Pat" Labat
President Elect
Atlanta Dept. of Corrections
Robert "Bobby" Pauls
1st Vice President
Clayton Co. S.O.
Byron LeCounte
2nd Vice President
Atlanta Dept. of Corrections
Bruce Bley
3rd Vice President
Barrow Co. S.O.
Evette McKenzie
Treasurer
Gwinnett Co. S.O.
Don Pinkard
Immediate Past President
Gwinnett Co. S.O.

2016‐2017 APPOINTED STAFF

James Walters
Secretary
Bartow Co. S.O.
Frank Sosebee
Historian
Hall Co. C.I.
Sherita Ballard
Sgt. at Arms
GPSTC
Brice Bley
Editor
Barrow Co. S.O.
Algernon Booker
Chaplain
Gwinnett Co. S.O.
Don Pinkard
Vendor Relations
Gwinnett Co. S.O.
Charles Johnson
Sgt. at Arms
Atlanta Dept. of Corrections
Michael Byrd
Webmaster
Bartow Co. S.O.

2016‐2017 REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Zack Greeson
State at Large
Barrow Co. S.O.
Gary Dover
State at Large
Bartow Co. S.O.
Derek Cochran
Region 1
Bartow Co. S.O.
Brent Upshaw
Region 1
Bartow Co. S.O.
Dan Coles
Region 2
Barrow Co. S.O.
Virginia Williams
Region 3
Thomas Co. S.O.
Sherita Ballard
Region 3
GPSTC
Terida Russell
Region 4
Atlanta Dept. of Corrections
Jerry MCCullough
Region 4
Mcintosh Co. S.O.
Frank Woods
Region 5
Gwinnett Co. S.O.
Roy Johnson
Region 5
Atlanta Dept. of Corrections